Sunday, June 15, 2008

random crap for sale, 25 cents

We just had a yard sale. I wanted to take a picture of all of our stuff spread out around our driveway, ready to be sold, but people started coming and buying it before we even got it all set up. People show up in droves to yard sales around here; the locals know that we military types get paid fairly well and move often, so we're gonna have some good stuff to sell. They also know that there's always going to be at least two yard sales each week in housing, so all you have to do is post a sign at the intersection of Radford and Valkenburgh and put your stuff out on the lawn, and people will come.

Yay for making extra cash off of stuff that was just going to be donated to the thrift shop anyway.

We have WAY too much stuff, by the way. And once you really get into the groove of throwing stuff into the "yard sale" pile, it becomes easier and easier to let go of things. "Ohhhh, but I don't want to get rid of that!" kind of morphs into "Hmm, I like that, but I don't use it; I'm not likely to use it in the future; it's been sitting in a box for the last three years...off it goes!" It's all very freeing, really.

1 comment:

Mother Hoodwink said...

Ahh, isn't it a relief to be free of stuff? We recently had a purge too.